Find a locksmith

Security cost · Cameras & Doorbells

Security Camera Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 5 published sources listed at the end

Answer: Installing security cameras costs $125 to $450 per camera, according to HomeGuide, with a national average of $830 for a 4-camera system. A 4-camera system typically runs $500 to $1,600 and an 8-camera system $1,000 to $2,500. Labor costs $80 to $200 per camera. Cloud video storage adds $3 to $30 a month.

4-camera system, installed$500–$1,600
Average$830
Sources checked5

HomeGuide puts installed security cameras at $125 to $450 per camera, or $830 on average for a 4-camera system.

Cost by number of cameras

System Installed cost
2 cameras (IP) $250 – $800
2 cameras (CCTV) $300 – $900
4 cameras $500 – $1,600
8 cameras $1,000 – $2,500

Cost per camera by type

Type Installed Camera Labor
Wire-free (battery) $70 – $350 — $0 – $40
Wireless $130 – $400 $50 – $250 $80 – $150
IP $125 – $400 — —
CCTV $150 – $450 — $100 – $200
Wired $150 – $500 $50 – $350 $100 – $200

Source: HomeGuide.

Recording and storage

Item Cost
NVR $150 – $500
DVR hard drive $100 – $300
Cabling to 4 cameras (100 ft) $200 – $500
Setup of 4 cameras with NVR $150 – $200
Cloud storage $3 – $30 / month

Cloud plans by brand

Brand Per month Days stored
Ring $3 – $10 60
Arlo $3 – $15 30 – 60
Google Nest Aware $5 – $30 5 – 30

Monitoring

Remote video monitoring costs $20 to $80 a month plus $100 to $250 up front (HomeGuide).

Camera prices from security companies

Camera Price
SimpliSafe indoor camera $149.99
SimpliSafe outdoor camera $199.99
Google Nest cameras in ADT packages $99 – $279
Vivint indoor camera $200
Vivint Outdoor Camera Pro $400

Sources: Security.org. HomeGuide's general ranges: indoor $30 to $180, outdoor $100 to $250, floodlight $130 to $270.

Business systems

HomeGuide lists a 4-camera business system at $1,000 to $2,500 plus $300 to $500 for installation, with business monitoring at $50 to $150 a month.

Adding to an existing system

If your recorder can't take more cameras, a new DVR or NVR costs $100 to $350; an extra hard drive $50 to $100 plus installation; a security-rated SD card $15 to $35 (HomeGuide).

Camera plans tied to alarm monitoring

Camera recording often requires a higher monitoring tier: ADT's Complete plan, Vivint's Premium plan ($49.99 a month) and SimpliSafe's camera-recording plans start at $9.99 a month (NerdWallet, Security.org).

Wire-free cameras

Battery-powered wire-free cameras cost $70 to $350 installed, with labor only $0 to $40 per camera, compared with $100 to $200 for wired cameras (HomeGuide).

Types of security cameras

Storage options

Placement tips

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Wired or wireless for my home?
  2. Where will the video be stored?
  3. Are there monthly fees?

In Texas

Companies that install security cameras for others in Texas may need a license from the Department of Public Safety Private Security Program. Ask about licensing before hiring an installer.

How a camera installation is done

The installer begins by walking the property with you to agree on camera locations, viewing angles and where the recorder or hub will sit. For wired systems, they plan cable routes through the attic, crawl space or exterior walls, which is the most time-consuming part of the job. Cameras are mounted, cables are run and sealed where they pass through walls, and each camera is connected to the recorder or network.

The last step is configuration: adjusting each camera's angle and focus, setting motion zones so trees and passing cars do not trigger constant alerts, setting up recording schedules, and installing the app on your phone. Ask the installer to show you how to find and export a recording, since that is what you will need if something happens.

Wired, PoE and wireless

Power over Ethernet (PoE) cameras get power and data through a single network cable, which makes them reliable and suitable for continuous recording. Wireless cameras need only a power source, or none if they are battery powered, which makes installation easier but depends on a strong Wi-Fi signal at each location. Battery cameras usually record only when motion is detected, to save power, and the batteries need regular charging. For a home where reliability matters most, wired or PoE cameras are usually the better choice; for renters or quick setups, wireless works well.

Getting usable footage

Camera resolution matters less than many buyers think if the camera is placed poorly. A camera mounted too high sees the top of people's heads. One aimed into bright sunlight or toward a light source at night shows silhouettes. Night vision range is often listed under ideal conditions, so add lighting near entrances for clearer images. A camera covering a doorway from about head height, a few feet away, usually captures faces better than a high-resolution camera across the yard.

Privacy and local rules

Point cameras at your own property and avoid aiming them into neighbors' windows or yards. Some areas have rules about recording audio without consent, so check local law before enabling microphones on outdoor cameras. If you rent, check your lease before mounting cameras on the exterior. Clear camera placement also acts as a deterrent, since visible cameras discourage many would-be intruders.

Maintaining cameras

Clean lenses a few times a year, since dust and spider webs blur images and set off motion alerts. Check that recordings are actually being saved, and update firmware when the app prompts you. Cameras that lose their Wi-Fi connection or fill their storage quietly stop recording, which you only notice when you need the footage. Many apps send an alert when a camera goes offline; turn that feature on.

How many cameras most homes need

Many homes are well covered by a doorbell camera plus cameras on the driveway, backyard and any side gate. Start with entrances, then add cameras where blind spots remain. More cameras mean more alerts to review, so plan coverage with purpose rather than adding cameras everywhere.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: Security Camera Installation Cost (Dec 12, 2023)
  2. Security.org: SimpliSafe Home Security Package Costs & Monitoring Plans (updated Sep 24, 2026)
  3. Security.org: How Much Does Vivint Cost? (updated Sep 21, 2026)
  4. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (Apr 17, 2024)
  5. NerdWallet: ADT Home Security Review (Aug 6, 2025)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs