Find a locksmith

Security cost · Alarm Systems & Monitoring

Home Security System Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Answer: A home security system costs $199 to $900 for equipment with professional installation, according to HomeGuide, plus $25 to $50 per month for professional monitoring. Equipment alone averages $199 to $599, installation and activation $0 to $299. DIY systems such as Ring and Wyze cost $4 to $22 per month to monitor.

Equipment + installation$199–$900
Sources checked4

HomeGuide puts a professionally installed system at $199 to $900 up front and $25 to $50 a month for professional monitoring.

Up-front costs

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Equipment package $199 – $599
Installation $0 – $299
Activation fee $79 – $99 (often waived with monitoring)
Indoor camera $30 – $180
Outdoor camera $100 – $250
Floodlight camera $130 – $270

Cost by company

Company Monthly Installation Equipment
ADT $25 – $75 $99 – $299 $199 – $599
Vivint $40 – $60 $0 – $199 $599 – $2,379
Brinks Home $40 – $55 $199 – $299 $399 – $799
Frontpoint $30 – $50 $0 $169 – $699
Xfinity $30 – $40 $99 – $199 $299 – $499
SimpliSafe $10 – $30 $0 – $50 $189 – $469
Abode $10 – $30 $0 – $199 $199 – $599
Ring $4 – $20 $0 $99 – $699
Wyze $10 – $22 $0 $129 – $539

Source: HomeGuide. Providers change prices and run promotions often.

Contracts

ADT, Frontpoint and Guardian typically require 3-year contracts and Vivint 42 or 60 months when equipment is financed. SimpliSafe, Ring and Abode offer month-to-month plans; CPI, Fluent, Link Interactive and Wyze have no contract (HomeGuide).

Savings

HomeGuide notes monitored systems typically earn a 2% to 5% homeowners insurance discount, up to 15% with some insurers. Cameras add recurring cost: cloud video storage runs $3 to $30 a month depending on brand and days stored.

What individual devices cost

Device SimpliSafe list price
Base station $129.99
Entry sensor $15.99
Motion sensor $34.99
Glass break sensor $39.99
Keypad $69.99
Water sensor $19.99
Smoke and CO sensor $69.99
Indoor camera $149.99
Outdoor camera $199.99
Smart lock $119.99

Source: Security.org.

Pro-installed vs. DIY

ADT charges $100 to $200 for professional installation, and its pro-install monitoring starts at $49.99 a month, compared with $24.99 for professional monitoring of its self-installed Blu system (Security.org). SimpliSafe's optional professional setup starts at $125.

Self-monitoring only

If you skip professional monitoring, ADT Blu self-monitoring costs $9.99 to $14.99 a month and SimpliSafe's basic app access is $0 (Security.org).

Financing

ADT finances packages over 12 to 60 months; SimpliSafe offers 0% APR financing through Affirm on purchases over $150 (Security.org).

Parts of a home security system

Professional vs. DIY

What affects the price

Planning your system

Start with entry points: front and back doors, ground-floor windows and garage doors. Then add motion sensors in main hallways and cameras at entrances.

Questions to ask

  1. Which entry points should be covered?
  2. Is monitoring required?
  3. What happens if the power or internet goes out?

In Texas

Alarm companies in Texas must be licensed through the Department of Public Safety. Ask for the license number before installation.

Designing coverage for your home

A security system works best when it covers the ways someone would actually enter. Start with every exterior door, including the door from the garage into the house, since many break-ins happen through doors rather than windows. Add sensors on ground-floor windows that are hidden from the street or easy to reach. Motion detectors in main hallways and living areas act as a second layer, catching movement even if an entry point was missed.

Cameras serve a different purpose. A doorbell camera covers package deliveries and visitors, while cameras on the driveway, backyard or side gates show what happens around the house. Indoor cameras are useful for checking on pets or confirming an alarm, but think about privacy for everyone living in the home before placing them.

Wired and wireless systems

Older homes sometimes have alarm wiring already in the walls from a previous system. A company may be able to reuse it, which can lower the cost of sensors. Most new systems are wireless, which makes installation faster and lets you take equipment with you when you move. The trade-off is batteries in each sensor, which need replacing every few years. Ask how the system warns you when a battery is low.

Power and connection backup

A system that relies only on Wi-Fi stops reporting during an internet outage, and many routers go down in a power cut. Look for a control panel with a battery backup and a cellular connection to the monitoring center. Cameras that record to the cloud also stop uploading without internet, so local storage on a memory card or a recorder gives an extra layer.

Growing the system over time

You do not have to buy everything at once. Many homeowners start with door sensors, a motion detector and a doorbell camera, then add window sensors, more cameras, smoke and water sensors as needed. Before choosing a brand, check whether it sells the add-on devices you might want later and what they cost. A cheap starter kit can become expensive if the brand charges a lot for each additional sensor or locks key features behind the highest monitoring plan.

Getting the full picture before you buy

The clearest way to compare systems is to add up the cost over three years: equipment, installation, monthly monitoring, any app or video subscription, and expected battery or device replacements. That number often looks different from the advertised price and makes it easier to see which option fits your budget.

Practical steps that add to a system

Equipment works best alongside simple habits. Motion-activated lights at entrances, trimmed shrubs near windows, solid core exterior doors and reinforced strike plates all make a home harder to enter, and none of them requires a monthly fee. Display the yard sign and window stickers that come with the system; many burglars avoid homes that clearly show an alarm. Make sure everyone in the household knows how to arm the system and cancel a false alarm, because a system that is often left off provides no protection.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (Apr 17, 2024)
  2. HomeGuide: Security Camera Installation Cost (Dec 12, 2023)
  3. Security.org: SimpliSafe Home Security Package Costs & Monitoring Plans (updated Sep 24, 2026)
  4. Security.org: ADT Home Security System Cost & Package Pricing (updated Sep 16, 2026)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs