Find a locksmith

Security cost · Alarm Systems & Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring Cost

Updated October 2026 · 7 published sources listed at the end

Answer: Professional alarm monitoring costs $25 to $50 per month on average, according to HomeGuide. Self-installed systems are cheaper: Ring and Wyze plans run $4 to $22 a month. ADT's plans cost $24.99 to $49.99 a month, SimpliSafe's $22.99 to $79.99 and Vivint's start at $24.99, according to NerdWallet's reviews.

Per month, professional monitoring$25–$50
Sources checked7

HomeGuide puts professional alarm monitoring at $25 to $50 a month on average.

Monthly monitoring by company

Company Per month (HomeGuide)
Ring $4 – $20
SimpliSafe $10 – $30
Abode $10 – $30
Wyze $10 – $22
CPI $20 – $40
Link Interactive $20 – $40
ADT $25 – $75
Guardian $25 – $50
Frontpoint $30 – $50
Xfinity $30 – $40
Vivint $40 – $60
Brinks Home $40 – $55

Current plan prices from reviews

Plan Per month (NerdWallet)
ADT Secure $24.99 DIY / $34.99 pro-installed
ADT Smart $29.99 / $39.99
ADT Complete $39.99 / $49.99
SimpliSafe Standard $22.99
SimpliSafe Core $32.99
SimpliSafe Pro $49.99
SimpliSafe Pro Plus $79.99
Vivint from $24.99

What raises the monthly bill

Self-monitoring is free with SimpliSafe, and ADT DIY customers can drop to free self-monitoring after the first month (NerdWallet).

Self-monitoring vs. professional monitoring

Option Per month (Security.org)
SimpliSafe app only $0
ADT Blu self-monitoring, cameras $9.99
ADT Blu self-monitoring, full system $14.99
ADT Blu professional, no cameras $24.99
ADT Blu professional, with cameras $34.99
ADT Pro Install from $49.99
Vivint Basic $24.99
Vivint Premium (needed for cameras) $49.99

Contract terms

Over a three-year contract

At HomeGuide's $25 to $50 a month, monitoring alone comes to $900 to $1,800 over 36 months, more than most equipment packages cost up front.

NerdWallet's averages

NerdWallet puts professional monitoring at about $20 to $80 a month, averaging about $25. Add-on features like video recording and smart alerts cost about $4 to $20, around $10 on average; self-monitoring is free.

Contract length by company (HomeGuide)

Company Contract
ADT 3 years
Brinks Home Month-to-month or 3 years
Frontpoint 3 years
Guardian 3 years
Vivint 42 or 60 months
Xfinity 1 or 2 years
SimpliSafe Month-to-month or 2 years
Ring Month-to-month or 3 years
CPI, Fluent, Link Interactive, Wyze No contract

What alarm monitoring is

Alarm monitoring connects your security system to a monitoring center. When an alarm goes off, operators try to reach you and can send police, fire or medical help.

Types of monitoring

How signals are sent

What affects the price

False alarms

Many cities charge fees for repeated false alarms. Some require an alarm permit. Learn how to use your system and keep contact numbers up to date.

Questions to ask

  1. Is monitoring done by your own center or a third party?
  2. What happens if my internet or power goes out?
  3. Are there contract or cancellation fees?

In Texas

Many Texas cities require alarm permits and charge fees for false alarms. Check with your city before activating monitoring.

What happens when an alarm goes off

When a sensor triggers while the system is armed, the panel sends a signal to the monitoring center over a cellular connection, the internet, or a landline, depending on the system. An operator sees the alert, the type of sensor and the zone. In most setups, the operator first tries to reach the homeowner by phone or app to confirm whether it is a real emergency. If no one answers, or the person cannot give the correct passcode, the operator requests a police, fire or medical response, depending on the alarm.

Some systems add video or audio verification, where the operator can view camera footage or listen in to confirm activity before calling dispatch. Many police departments give higher priority to verified alarms, which is one reason video verification appears in higher-priced plans.

Choosing what to monitor

Burglary monitoring covers door, window and motion sensors. Fire monitoring requires smoke and heat detectors that are connected to the system; ordinary battery smoke alarms that are not tied in will not alert the monitoring center. Carbon monoxide, water leak and freeze sensors can also be monitored on many systems. Each added type of monitoring may raise the monthly price, but fire and water monitoring protect the home when you are away, which a stand-alone alarm cannot do.

Keeping costs down over time

Testing the system

Most monitoring centers let you put the account in test mode and trigger sensors without dispatching anyone. Doing this every few months confirms that sensors, the communication path and the monitoring center are all working. Check that contact numbers on your account are current, since an operator who cannot reach anyone has to decide whether to dispatch.

Monitoring for small businesses

Businesses use the same basic monitoring as homes, with a few differences. Opening and closing reports show when the system was armed and disarmed and by which user code, which helps owners know when staff arrive and leave. Panic buttons for cash areas, hold-up alarms and environmental sensors for freezers or server rooms are common. Commercial plans may also require UL-listed monitoring for insurance. If you run a business from home, ask whether your plan covers business equipment.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (Apr 17, 2024)
  2. NerdWallet: ADT Home Security Review (Aug 6, 2025)
  3. NerdWallet: SimpliSafe Home Security System Review (Oct 8, 2025)
  4. NerdWallet: Vivint Home Security System Review (Oct 29, 2025)
  5. Security.org: ADT Home Security System Cost & Package Pricing (updated Sep 16, 2026)
  6. Security.org: How Much Does Vivint Cost? (updated Sep 21, 2026)
  7. NerdWallet: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (updated Oct 21, 2025)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs