Find a locksmith

Security cost · Locks & Locksmiths

Smart Lock Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 8 published sources listed at the end

Answer: Having a smart lock professionally installed costs $230 to $600, according to Angi, while the lock itself runs $150 to $400 if you install it yourself. Keypad locks cost $80 to $250. Locksmiths charge $50 to $500 in labor for electronic locks, per HomeAdvisor. Some smart locks add $3 to $10 a month in subscriptions.

Smart lock, pro-installed$230–$600
Sources checked8

Angi prices a professionally installed smart lock at $230 to $600.

Pro vs. DIY

Install Cost (Angi)
DIY smart lock $150 – $400
Pro-installed smart lock $230 – $600
DIY basic doorknob $20 – $80
Pro-installed basic doorknob $70 – $180

Lock prices by type

Lock Cost (Angi)
Deadbolt $40 – $120
Keypad $80 – $250
Smart lock $150 – $400
High-security $200 – $500

Adding smart, keypad or biometric features to a lock costs $50 to $300 per lock (Angi).

Labor

Ongoing costs

Source: Angi.

Smart locks sold with alarm systems

Lock Price (Security.org)
SimpliSafe smart lock $119.99
Vivint smart lock $180
ADT Front Door Protection package (Yale lock, doorbell, sensors) $738.98

Locksmith pricing

Bob Vila lists electronic lock installation at $100 to $400, replacing one electronic lock at about $60, and a complete smart-home system at $400 to $1,800 plus the equipment. Electronic keys for an existing system cost up to $150.

Lock hardware by type (Angi)

Doorknob $20 to $80, lever $30 to $100, deadbolt $40 to $120, mortise $100 to $250, high-security $200 to $500.

Security.org's figures

Security.org puts smart lock hardware at $100 to $300 on average and professional installation labor at $50 to $100, with its summary total for professional help at $307 to $617. It lists the Schlage Encode Plus at about $329 and the Wyze Lock from about $125, and says most smart locks can be installed yourself for free.

Deadbolt installation for comparison

HomeServe lists deadbolt installation at $100 to $350 per lock and hourly locksmith labor at $50 to $100. Bob Vila lists deadbolt installation at $40 to $75 plus the lock.

Smart locks with an alarm plan

Connecting a smart lock to a monitored system can raise the monthly bill. ADT's Smart plan, which NerdWallet says is required for smart home devices, costs $29.99 a month for DIY systems or $39.99 pro-installed, compared with $24.99 / $34.99 for basic Secure monitoring. Vivint sells its smart lock for $180 (Security.org).

Types of smart locks

Features to consider

Installation

Most smart locks replace a standard deadbolt. Doors with unusual sizes or old hardware may need adjustments.

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Will this lock fit my door?
  2. What happens if the batteries die?
  3. Does it work with my smart home system?

Security of smart locks

A smart lock is only as strong as the deadbolt and door frame it is mounted on. Look for a lock with a strong deadbolt rating, and reinforce the strike plate with longer screws. Keep the lock's app and firmware updated, use unique codes, and remove codes for people who no longer need access.

Power and backup

Most smart locks run on batteries and warn you when they are low. Choose a model with a backup key, an external battery contact, or both, so a dead battery does not lock you out.

In Texas

Heat and direct sun can affect battery life and electronics on exterior locks in Texas. Choose locks rated for outdoor temperatures.

How installation usually goes

Most retrofit smart locks replace a standard deadbolt and use the existing holes in the door. Installing one means removing the old deadbolt, fitting the new latch, mounting the exterior keypad or cylinder and the interior unit with the motor and batteries, and pairing the lock with the app. On a door that is properly aligned, the job is often done within an hour.

Problems come from doors that are not aligned. A motorized bolt has less force than a hand turning a key, so a bolt that rubs against the strike plate may jam or drain batteries quickly. A professional installer adjusts the strike plate or the door so the bolt slides freely, which is often the most valuable part of a paid installation.

Before you buy

Managing access

One of the main advantages of a smart lock is giving temporary access without handing out keys. You can create codes for a cleaner, a dog walker or guests, limit them to certain days or hours, and delete them when no longer needed. The app's activity log shows when each code was used. Make a habit of reviewing and removing old codes, since a forgotten code works as well as a copied key.

Renting with a smart lock

Many landlords do not allow tenants to change locks, but some retrofit smart locks attach only to the interior side of an existing deadbolt and keep the original keys working. Ask your landlord first, and keep the original hardware so you can reinstall it when you move out.

Battery care

Most smart locks run on AA batteries and warn you in the app and on the keypad when they are low.

What happens if the lock fails

Most smart locks include a backup way in, such as a physical key or terminals that accept a 9-volt battery to power the keypad briefly. Keep a backup key somewhere safe outside the home, because a dead battery or a failed motor otherwise means calling a locksmith. If the lock relies on a hub or Wi-Fi bridge, local keypad entry should still work during an internet outage; confirm this before you buy.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Lock Replacement Cost? (updated Oct 13, 2026)
  2. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)
  3. Bob Vila: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost?
  4. Security.org: SimpliSafe Home Security Package Costs & Monitoring Plans (updated Sep 24, 2026)
  5. Security.org: How Much Does Vivint Cost? (updated Sep 21, 2026)
  6. Security.org: How to Install a Smart Lock On Your Door (updated Jul 8, 2026)
  7. HomeServe: Locked Out? How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (Jun 3, 2025)
  8. NerdWallet: ADT Home Security Review (Aug 6, 2025)

Locksmiths in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 233 locksmiths across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1154.729,110
Dallas344.910,050
San Antonio254.73,515
Austin324.86,045
Fort Worth124.72,901
El Paso154.51,042

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs