Find a locksmith

Security cost · Locks & Locksmiths

Cost to Rekey a House

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Answer: Rekeying a house costs $80 to $150 with a locksmith, according to HomeAdvisor: $50 to $100 for labor plus $30 to $60 for a rekey kit per lock. Angi puts the rekey itself at $10 to $30 per lock. Locksmith trip fees of $100 to $250 and after-hours surcharges of $150 to $250 can add to the bill.

Rekey a home$80–$150
Sources checked4

HomeAdvisor prices a home rekey at $80 to $150.

What you pay for

Item Cost
Labor (HomeAdvisor) $50 – $100
Rekey kit, per lock (HomeAdvisor) $30 – $60
Rekey, per lock (Angi) $10 – $30
Extra keys (Angi) $2 – $8 each
Key copy (HomeAdvisor) $5 – $20

Fees that change the total

Rekey vs. replace

Option Cost
Rekey $10 – $30 per lock
Replace one lock, installed $80 – $350
Replace every lock in a house $600 – $2,000+

Source: Angi.

Rekeying keeps your existing locks and changes the internal pins so old keys no longer work.

Bob Vila's rekey breakdown

Bob Vila, citing HomeAdvisor, breaks a house rekey into $40 to $100 for the service, $15 to $40 for new lock parts and a $50 to $100 trip charge. Its national average for any locksmith job is $156.

Locksmith rates

Rate Cost (Bob Vila)
Standard hourly $50 – $100
Peak hours (7–10 a.m.) $75 – $125 per hour
Trip fee $50 – $100 (up to $150 at peak)
After-hours emergency visit $150 – $250

Rekeying vs. a new lock

Choice Cost
Rekey (Angi) $10 – $30 per lock
Deadbolt hardware (Angi) $40 – $120
Smart lock hardware (Angi) $150 – $400
Lock change by locksmith (Bob Vila) $50 – $300

Extra keys

Copying a house key costs $1 to $10 (Bob Vila) or $5 to $20 (HomeAdvisor); Angi lists extra keys at $2 to $8 each.

HomeServe's figures

HomeServe lists rekeying at $15 to $40 per lock plus a trip fee, and says a locksmith visit averages $50 to $150 just to come out. Changing three locks instead runs $95 to $270.

How the sources compare

HomeAdvisor's $80 to $150 is a total for rekeying a home, including labor and kit. Angi's $10 to $30 and HomeServe's $15 to $40 are per lock, before trip fees. Bob Vila's breakdown, $40 to $100 for the service plus $15 to $40 in parts and a $50 to $100 trip charge, adds the trip charge as a separate line.

What rekeying is

Rekeying changes the small pins inside a lock cylinder so a new key works and old keys stop working. The lock hardware stays on the door, so the look of the door does not change.

When to rekey

More on rekey vs. replace

Rekeying is usually less costly than replacing locks, because only the pins change. Replacement makes more sense when the locks are worn, damaged, low-security or you want a new style or a smart lock.

Keyed alike

If your locks are the same brand and keyway, a locksmith can often rekey them all to one key. Locks from different brands may need new cylinders or replacement to match.

What affects the price

DIY rekey kits

Some lock brands sell rekey kits or have a built-in rekey feature. These can work for simple locks, but mistakes can leave a lock jammed.

Questions to ask

  1. Can all my locks be keyed alike?
  2. Is the trip fee included in the quote?
  3. How many keys come with the job?

In Texas

The Texas Property Code requires landlords to rekey residential rental units after a tenant moves out, within a set time. Landlords and tenants can read the specific rules in Chapter 92 of the Property Code.

How rekeying works

A pin tumbler lock has a set of small pins inside the cylinder. When the correct key is inserted, the pins line up at a shear line and the cylinder turns. Rekeying means removing the cylinder, taking out the old pins and installing new pins sized to a new key. The lock's outside hardware stays the same, but old keys no longer work. Because only small pins change, rekeying is quick and costs less than buying new locks.

Rekeying after moving in

When you buy or rent a home, you rarely know how many copies of the old keys exist. Previous owners, contractors, real estate agents, neighbors and cleaners may all have had keys. Rekeying every exterior lock, including the garage side door and any locks on sheds, is one of the cheapest ways to make sure only you have access. Renters should check the lease before changing locks; many leases require landlord permission and a copy of the new key.

Other times to rekey

Bringing cylinders to the shop

Some locksmiths charge less if you remove the lock cylinders and bring them to the shop, since there is no travel fee. This works for people comfortable taking locks apart, but it leaves the door unlocked until the cylinders return, so plan it for a day when someone is home. For most homeowners, a single on-site visit to rekey every lock is simpler and avoids reinstalling cylinders incorrectly.

Master key systems

Landlords, property managers and small businesses often use master key systems, in which each door has its own key but one master key opens every lock. Rekeying an existing set of locks into a master key system is more involved than a simple rekey, because each cylinder needs extra pins, and the locksmith has to plan the key combinations so that no individual key opens the wrong door. Ask for a key schedule that lists every door and who holds each key. For a home, a simpler alternative is keying all exterior doors alike, so one key works everywhere. Keep in mind that the more keys exist, the more important it becomes to track who has them and to rekey when someone with a key leaves.

Sources

  1. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Lock Replacement Cost? (updated Oct 13, 2026)
  3. Bob Vila: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost?
  4. HomeServe: Locked Out? How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (Jun 3, 2025)

Locksmiths in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 233 locksmiths across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1154.729,110
Dallas344.910,050
San Antonio254.73,515
Austin324.86,045
Fort Worth124.72,901
El Paso154.51,042

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs