Find a locksmith

Security cost · Locks & Locksmiths

Locksmith Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Answer: Hiring a locksmith costs $163 on average, and most homeowners pay $107 to $242, according to HomeAdvisor. A house lockout runs $65 to $200 and a car lockout $50 to $300. Rekeying a home costs $80 to $150. Expect a $100 to $250 service call fee and a $150 to $250 surcharge at night, on weekends or on holidays.

Locksmith visit$107–$242
Average$163
Sources checked4

HomeAdvisor puts the average locksmith job at $163, with most between $107 and $242.

Common jobs

Job Cost (HomeAdvisor)
House lockout $65 – $200
Car lockout $50 – $300
Rekey a home $80 – $150
Change house locks (labor) $50 – $250
Install deadbolt $50 – $200
Electronic lock (labor) $50 – $500
Copy house key $5 – $20
Car transponder key $100 – $400
Open a safe $50 – $500

Fees

Angi lists locksmith hourly rates at $50 to $120, with a $40 to $75 minimum service fee and $50 to $150 added for emergency visits.

Saving on a locksmith

Calling during business hours avoids the emergency surcharge. Bundling jobs (a lockout plus a rekey, or several locks at once) spreads one trip fee over more work; Angi's per-lock price drops from $80–$350 for one lock to $60–$200 each for 10 or more.

Bob Vila's figures

Bob Vila puts the national average locksmith job at $156, with most between $97 and $215.

Service Cost (Bob Vila)
Key duplication $1 – $10
Deadbolt installation $40 – $75 plus the deadbolt
Lock change $50 – $300
Key extraction $50 – $200
Electronic lock installation $100 – $400
Car transponder key $75 – $400
Safe drilling $200 – $400

Rates by time of day

Standard rates run $50 to $100 per hour, peak hours (7 to 10 a.m.) $75 to $125, and after-hours rates can reach $150 to $250 an hour. Trip fees run $50 to $100, up to $150 at peak times (Bob Vila).

HomeServe's figures

Service Cost (HomeServe)
Home lockout $75 – $200 plus trip fee
Car lockout, regular hours $60 – $150
Car lockout, night or weekend $150 – $250+
Rekey $15 – $40 per lock
Change three locks $95 – $270
Car lock replacement $200 – $300 per door

Safe services

Service Cost
Change combination or switch to electronic (HomeAdvisor) $50 – $150
Simple safe tasks (Bob Vila) $50 – $150
Manual opening (Bob Vila) at least $150
Drilling (Bob Vila) $200 – $400
Safe opening, overall (HomeAdvisor) $50 – $500

Common locksmith services

How locksmiths price jobs

Most locksmiths charge a service call or trip fee plus labor and parts. Nights, weekends and holidays usually cost more. Car keys with chips or remote fobs often need programming equipment, which adds cost.

Avoiding lockout scams

Some companies advertise a very low phone price and then charge much more once they arrive. To protect yourself:

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. What is the total price, including the trip fee?
  2. Are you licensed in Texas?
  3. Can you open the lock without drilling?

In Texas

Texas requires locksmith companies and their employees to be licensed through the Department of Public Safety Private Security Program. You can look up a license on the DPS website before hiring.

What to expect when a locksmith arrives

A professional locksmith should arrive in a marked vehicle or with company identification, and should ask for proof that you live at the home or own the car before opening anything. Being asked for ID is a good sign, not an inconvenience. For a lockout, most locksmiths first try non-destructive entry, such as picking the lock or using a bypass tool, which leaves the lock working. Drilling should be a last resort, and a good locksmith will explain why it is needed and what replacing the lock will cost before starting.

Confirm the full price before work begins, including the service call fee and any after-hours charge. If the quote on site is much higher than the one given on the phone, you can decline and call someone else.

Home, car and business work

Residential locksmiths handle lockouts, rekeying, lock installation and repairs. Automotive locksmiths cut and program car keys and key fobs, which requires equipment for each vehicle brand; prices for modern smart keys are usually higher than for older metal keys. Commercial locksmiths install high-security locks, master key systems and access control for businesses. Many locksmiths do all three, but for a newer car key or a complex office system, ask whether they have the right equipment before booking.

Building a relationship with a local locksmith

Finding a locksmith during an emergency is when people are most likely to call a misleading listing or pay too much. It helps to find a reliable local locksmith before you need one. Look for a business with a verifiable street address, a local phone number and reviews over several years. Save the number in your phone. Having it ready turns a stressful lockout into a short phone call.

Preventing lockouts

Safes and high-security locks

Opening a locked safe is specialized work, and price depends on the safe's rating and lock type.

Sources

  1. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Lock Replacement Cost? (updated Oct 13, 2026)
  3. Bob Vila: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost?
  4. HomeServe: Locked Out? How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (Jun 3, 2025)

Locksmiths in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 233 locksmiths across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1154.729,110
Dallas344.910,050
San Antonio254.73,515
Austin324.86,045
Fort Worth124.72,901
El Paso154.51,042

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs