Find a locksmith

Security cost · Locks & Locksmiths

Lock Replacement Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Answer: Replacing a door lock costs $150 on average, and most homeowners spend $60 to $350, according to Angi. One lock runs $80 to $350 installed; changing every lock in a house costs $600 to $2,000 or more. A deadbolt costs $40 to $120 for the hardware and a smart lock $150 to $400. Rekeying instead costs $10 to $30 per lock.

Lock replacement$60–$350
Average$150
Sources checked4

Angi puts the average lock replacement at $150, with most homeowners spending $60 to $350.

Cost by number of locks

Locks Per lock Total
1 $80 – $350 $80 – $350
2 – 3 $70 – $320 $180 – $960
4 – 6 $70 – $250 $280 – $1,500
10+ $60 – $200 $600 – $2,000+

Lock hardware by type

Lock Cost (Angi)
Cylinder only $15 – $60
Doorknob $20 – $80
Lever handle $30 – $100
Deadbolt $40 – $120
Keypad $80 – $250
Mortise $100 – $250
Smart lock $150 – $400
High-security $200 – $500

Labor

A pro-installed basic doorknob runs $70 to $180 total, vs. $20 to $80 if you do it yourself.

Replace or rekey?

Rekeying changes the pins so old keys stop working, for $10 to $30 per lock (Angi).

Deadbolt styles

Deadbolt Cost (Bob Vila)
Cylindrical $50 – $70
Lever $60 – $70
Mortise $125 – $175

Bob Vila lists deadbolt installation at $40 to $75 plus the lock, and says changing a deadbolt together with the keyed lock adds about $20.

Other costs

Item Cost (Angi)
Minor lock repair $40 – $90
Security upgrades per door $10 – $60
Extra keys $2 – $8 each
Extended warranty $10 – $50 per lock
Permits (rarely needed) $20 – $100

Angi adds that sales tax of 5% to 10% applies to the total.

HomeServe's figures

HomeServe lists changing three locks at $95 to $270, deadbolt installation at $100 to $350 per lock and rekeying at $15 to $40 per lock plus a trip fee. Car lock replacement runs $200 to $300 per door, parts and labor included.

Lock change through a locksmith

Bob Vila lists a house lock change at $50 to $300, and HomeAdvisor lists locksmith labor for changing house locks at $50 to $250, with the lock itself $50 to $2,000.

When to replace locks

More on replace or rekey

Rekeying changes the inside of the lock so old keys stop working. It costs less than replacement. Replacing makes sense when locks are damaged, worn or you want better security or a new style.

Types of locks

Security upgrades

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Is rekeying enough for my needs?
  2. What grade of deadbolt do you recommend?
  3. Will you reinforce the strike plate?

In Texas

Locksmiths in Texas must be licensed through the Department of Public Safety Private Security Program. Ask for a license number.

How a lock is replaced

Replacing a standard deadbolt is usually straightforward when the new lock fits the existing holes. The installer removes the old lock, checks that the bolt hole and face plate recess match the new lock, installs it, and tests that the bolt throws fully into the strike plate without binding. If the door was drilled for a different size, or the new lock has a larger body, the hole may need enlarging, and the face plate recess may need to be chiseled, which adds time.

The strike plate is often the weakest part of a door lock. Many installers recommend replacing short strike plate screws with longer ones that reach the wall framing, which makes the door much harder to kick in. This is an inexpensive upgrade worth asking about.

Choosing a lock grade

Locks are commonly rated by ANSI/BHMA grades, with Grade 1 being the most durable, Grade 2 common for good residential locks and Grade 3 meeting basic residential standards. A higher grade lock lasts longer and resists forced entry better, and it is worth considering for the front door and the door from the garage. Interior doors and closets rarely need anything beyond a basic lock.

Matching the look

If you are replacing several locks, think about finish and style. Mixing finishes on doors that can be seen together can look uneven, and buying matching handle sets with deadbolts at the same time often costs less than buying them separately. Keyed-alike sets let one key open every exterior door, which is convenient and can be arranged when buying new locks.

Doors that need more than a new lock

A new lock does not fix a door that sticks, sags or has a damaged frame. If the bolt does not line up with the strike, the door may need its hinges adjusted or the strike moved. A cracked or rotted frame around the strike plate weakens security no matter how good the lock is. Ask the installer to check the door and frame while they are there.

Choosing between keyed, keypad and smart locks

A standard keyed deadbolt is the simplest and least expensive option and needs no batteries. A keypad deadbolt removes the need to carry keys and lets you give a code to family members. A smart lock adds remote access, activity logs and temporary codes through an app, at a higher price and with batteries to maintain. Many households mix them: a keypad or smart lock on the door used most, and a quality keyed deadbolt on the others. Whatever you choose, the lock is only as strong as the door and frame around it, so a high-grade lock should be paired with a reinforced strike plate and long screws.

For homes with older doors, measure the door thickness and the backset before buying, because some modern locks do not fit older doors without modification. A locksmith can confirm fit and handle any drilling on site.

Locks for doors other than the front

Do not overlook the back door, the door from the garage into the house, sliding patio doors and gates. Sliding doors in particular often have weak latches; an auxiliary lock or a bar in the track is an inexpensive addition. Garage entry doors deserve a deadbolt as strong as the front door's.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Lock Replacement Cost? (updated Oct 13, 2026)
  2. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)
  3. Bob Vila: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost?
  4. HomeServe: Locked Out? How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (Jun 3, 2025)

Locksmiths in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 233 locksmiths across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1154.729,110
Dallas344.910,050
San Antonio254.73,515
Austin324.86,045
Fort Worth124.72,901
El Paso154.51,042

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs