Find a locksmith

Security cost · Alarm Systems & Monitoring

ADT Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Answer: ADT monitoring costs $24.99 to $49.99 per month, according to NerdWallet's 2026 review: Secure is $24.99 DIY or $34.99 pro-installed, Smart $29.99 or $39.99 and Complete $39.99 or $49.99. Equipment starts at $269 for a base kit and runs to $1,594 for the Total Safety package. Professionally installed systems start at $449 and need a 36-month contract.

Per month, ADT monitoring$25–$50
Sources checked4

NerdWallet lists ADT monitoring at $24.99 to $49.99 a month, depending on plan and whether the system is professionally installed.

Monthly plans

Plan DIY Pro-installed Notes
Secure $24.99 $34.99 Basic monitoring
Smart $29.99 $39.99 Needed for smart home devices
Complete $39.99 $49.99 Needed with cameras; video verification
Life Safety package $24.99 $34.99

Source: NerdWallet.

Equipment packages

Package List price
Base kit (hub + 1 sensor) $269
Security Starter $349
Life Safety $404
Video Essentials $529
Outdoor Video $649
Front Door Protection $739
Total Safety $1,594

Source: NerdWallet; ADT frequently discounts these.

Installation and contract

ADT vs. other companies

HomeGuide's ranges: ADT $25 – $75 a month, Vivint $40 – $60, SimpliSafe $10 – $30, Ring $4 – $20.

ADT Blu vs. Pro Install

Security.org splits ADT into two lines:

Line Monitoring per month Installation
ADT Blu, self-monitoring $9.99 (cameras) / $14.99 (full system) DIY
ADT Blu, professional $24.99 (no cameras) / $34.99 (with cameras) DIY
ADT Pro Install from $49.99 $100 – $200

Financing packages

Package Price Financing (Security.org)
Security Starter $349 $31.50/mo, 12 months
Life Safety $404 $33.57/mo, 12 months
Video Essentials $528.99 $14.69/mo, 36 months, 0% APR
Outdoor Video $648.98 $18.03/mo, 36 months, 0% APR
Front Door Protection $738.98 $20.57/mo, 36 months, 0% APR
Total Safety $1,593.95 $26.57/mo, 60 months, 0% APR

What's in the packages

Security Starter includes a base station, three door/window sensors and a motion sensor. Front Door Protection adds a Yale smart lock and a Nest Doorbell. Total Safety includes three Nest cameras, a doorbell, a smoke/CO detector, three water sensors and a smart lock. Google Nest cameras in Pro Install packages cost $99 to $279 each (Security.org).

ADT vs. other starter kits

NerdWallet lists ADT's starter kit at $269, compared with Ring at $199.99, Nest at $229 and SimpliSafe at $250.96.

What you pay for with any alarm company

The total cost of a security system from a large provider like ADT usually has three parts:

Read the contract closely

Before signing with any provider, check:

Professional vs. DIY systems

Professionally installed systems put the work on the provider, and the installer can plan sensor placement. DIY systems usually cost less upfront and often have more flexible monitoring plans. Compare both before deciding.

Ways to compare quotes

Questions to ask

  1. What is the total cost over the life of the contract?
  2. Can I take the equipment with me if I move?
  3. What are the cancellation terms?

In Texas

Alarm companies and installers in Texas are licensed through the Texas Department of Public Safety Private Security Program. You can check a company's license before signing a contract.

What the sales visit is like

With a professionally installed company, the process usually starts with a phone call or an online form, followed by a consultation. A representative asks about the layout of the home, the doors and windows you use, whether you want cameras, and what smart home devices you already own. The quote that follows bundles equipment, installation and a monitoring plan, and the contract terms are presented at the same time.

Take the time to ask for the quote in writing and read it at home rather than signing during the first conversation. Look at the full list of devices, the monthly price, the contract length, and what happens if you cancel early or move. Package names and promotional prices change often, so the written quote is the only reliable reference for what you are buying.

Installation day

A technician installs door and window sensors, motion detectors, the control panel and any cameras or smart devices in the package. Wired cameras and doorbells may need drilling and running cable, which takes longer than wireless devices. Before the technician leaves, they should walk you through arming and disarming, set up the mobile app, test each sensor with the monitoring center, and explain how to cancel a false alarm. Ask for the verbal passcode to be set up then, since the monitoring center will use it to confirm your identity when it calls.

Living with the system

Most of the ongoing cost is the monthly monitoring fee, but there are small costs too: replacement batteries for wireless sensors, possible service calls if a device fails outside the warranty, and fees if you add equipment later. Ask how firmware updates and device replacements are handled during the contract. If your city requires an alarm permit, register the system, since some cities fine unregistered alarms or charge for repeated false alarm responses.

When a professionally installed plan makes sense

A pro-installed, contract-based plan suits homeowners who want someone else to design and install the system, prefer a single company for support, and plan to stay in the home for the length of the contract. Renters, people who move often, and those comfortable setting up devices themselves may find that a no-contract or DIY system gives more flexibility. The best comparison is the total cost over the contract term, including equipment, installation and every month of monitoring, set side by side for each option you consider.

Questions for the sales representative

Ask whether the quoted monthly price is fixed for the whole contract, what equipment is owned by you versus leased, and how warranty repairs are handled after the first year.

Sources

  1. NerdWallet: ADT Home Security Review 2026: Cost, Pros, Cons (Aug 6, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (Apr 17, 2024)
  3. Security.org: ADT Home Security System Cost & Package Pricing (updated Sep 16, 2026)
  4. NerdWallet: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (updated Oct 21, 2025)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs