Find a locksmith

Security cost · Alarm Systems & Monitoring

Vivint Cost

Updated October 2026 · 5 published sources listed at the end

Answer: Vivint monitoring starts at $24.99 per month, according to NerdWallet, and is required with every package. Equipment bundles run $199.99 for HomeProtect (with a three-year contract) to $1,399.99 for the Safety & Security bundle. Monitoring is month-to-month unless you finance the equipment, in which case terms run up to 60 months.

Equipment bundle$500–$1,400
Sources checked5

NerdWallet lists Vivint equipment bundles at $499.99 to $1,399.99, with monitoring from $24.99 a month.

Equipment bundles

Package Equipment Monitoring (per month)
HomeProtect $199.99 with 3-year contract —
Security Starter $499.99 $47
Doorbell Security $849.98 $52
Safety & Security $1,399.99 $57

Source: NerdWallet. HomeProtect without a contract is $349.99 for equipment plus $199.99 for installation.

Monthly monitoring

NerdWallet puts typical monitoring at about $30 a month without cameras and about $40 with cameras or smart home devices, plus about $5 a month per added camera. HomeGuide lists Vivint at $40 to $60 a month.

Installation and contract

Vivint vs. others

HomeGuide's monthly ranges: Vivint $40 – $60, ADT $25 – $75, Brinks $40 – $55, SimpliSafe $10 – $30.

Monitoring tiers

Security.org lists Vivint Basic at $24.99 a month and Premium at $49.99, which is required for camera support.

Device prices

Device Price (Security.org)
Water, tilt or smart sensor $50 each
Smoke or CO detector $100
Garage door controller $100
Smart thermostat $170
Smart lock $180
Indoor camera $200
Doorbell Camera Pro $250
Spotlight Pro $250
Outdoor Camera Pro $400

HomeProtect starts at $199 (base station and keypad), and HomeProtect Pro at $499.

Installation and moving

SafeWise lists a flat $199.99 installation fee that is waived with a three-year contract. Security.org says installation is included with packages and re-installation after a move costs $149. Vivint's money-back window is 3 days.

How Vivint compares

NerdWallet puts comprehensive Vivint systems at $350 to $2,000 or more, while a basic DIY alarm kit from other brands starts around $130. Average professional monitoring across companies runs about $25 a month.

Paying up front vs. financing

NerdWallet puts a Vivint starter package at about $550 without a contract, installation included, versus $199.99 with a three-year monitoring contract. SafeWise says Vivint Flex Pay finances equipment on top of the monthly monitoring fee and can require $0 down. HomeGuide lists Vivint contracts at 42 or 60 months.

How professionally installed smart home systems are priced

Vivint is one of several providers that sell professionally installed smart home and security systems. Costs usually include:

What to compare

Pros and cons

Questions to ask

  1. What is the total cost over the agreement?
  2. What happens if I move?
  3. What is included in the monthly plan?

Financing vs. paying upfront

Some providers let you finance equipment over many months alongside the monitoring plan. Financing lowers the upfront cost but ties you to monthly payments. Paying for equipment upfront can give more freedom to change plans later. Ask for both options in writing and compare the total.

Getting a fair quote

Professional vs. DIY

DIY systems usually cost less and have more flexible monitoring options, but the homeowner does the setup. Professionally installed systems include setup and design. Compare both based on how much help you want.

In Texas

Texas requires alarm companies to be licensed. Verify the company's license and read the contract carefully.

What the in-home consultation covers

Professionally installed smart home companies usually begin with a consultation where a representative recommends a package based on the layout of the home and your priorities, such as cameras, smart locks or energy controls. These recommendations often include more equipment than a basic system. It is fine to ask which items are essential for security and which are optional, and to remove devices you do not need from the quote.

Ask for the full written contract, including the equipment list, the total financed amount, the monthly monitoring price and the length of both the financing and the monitoring agreement. Equipment financing and monitoring may run on separate terms, and canceling one may not cancel the other.

Installation and setup

A technician installs the panel, sensors, cameras and smart devices, connects them to the app and tests them with the monitoring center. Because these systems integrate many devices, setup includes creating automations, for example arming the system and locking doors when everyone leaves. Ask the technician to explain each automation, so you are not surprised later by a light turning on or a lock engaging on its own.

Moving with a contract

If you might move during the contract, ask how a move is handled. Some companies help transfer service to a new home, sometimes for a fee, while others require the buyer of your home to take over the account or the remaining balance to be paid. Knowing this in advance prevents an unexpected bill when you sell.

Deciding whether the premium is worth it

Professionally installed smart home systems cost more than DIY kits, but you get a single company that designs, installs and supports everything, along with integrated automation. That is worth the price for some households and not for others. If you mainly want basic intrusion protection, a simpler system may do the job for less.

Reading reviews with context

When reading reviews of any professionally installed company, separate comments about equipment quality from comments about sales practices and contract terms. Equipment complaints often relate to specific devices; contract complaints usually come from customers who did not expect the length or cancellation terms. Reading the contract carefully before signing avoids most of those disputes.

Cancellation terms

Ask how much it costs to cancel early, whether the remaining equipment balance becomes due at once, and how much notice is required to cancel at the end of the term.

Sources

  1. NerdWallet: Vivint Home Security System 2026: Tested and Reviewed (Oct 29, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (Apr 17, 2024)
  3. Security.org: How Much Does Vivint Cost? (updated Sep 21, 2026)
  4. SafeWise: Vivint Home Security Review 2026
  5. NerdWallet: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (updated Oct 21, 2025)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs