Find a locksmith

Security cost · Alarm Systems & Monitoring

SimpliSafe Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Answer: SimpliSafe costs $0 to $79.99 per month for monitoring, according to NerdWallet: self-monitoring is free, Standard is $22.99, Core $32.99, Pro $49.99 and Pro Plus $79.99. Equipment packages list at $250.96 to $733.90 but are often discounted. There is no contract, installation is DIY, and professional setup starts at $124.99.

Equipment package, list price$251–$734
Sources checked4

NerdWallet lists SimpliSafe packages at $250.96 to $733.90 and monitoring at $0 to $79.99 a month.

Monitoring plans

Plan Per month
Self-monitoring $0
Self-monitoring with camera recordings $9.99
Standard $22.99
Core $32.99
Pro $49.99
Pro Plus $79.99

Source: NerdWallet.

Equipment packages (list price)

Package Price
Foundation $250.96
Starter $282.94
Hearth $437.91
Lighthouse $482.93
Knox $520.87
Haven $558.86
Beacon $733.90

NerdWallet notes SimpliSafe often runs promotions of up to 50% off packages when you buy professional monitoring. Add-ons include a smoke detector at $69.99 and a video doorbell at $169.

Contract and installation

SimpliSafe vs. others

HomeGuide's monthly ranges: SimpliSafe $10 – $30, ADT $25 – $75, Vivint $40 – $60, Ring $4 – $20.

Individual device prices

Device List price (Security.org)
Base station $129.99
Entry sensor $15.99
Motion sensor $34.99
Glass break sensor $39.99
Keypad $69.99
Key fob $24.99
Panic button $19.99
Siren $59.99
Water sensor $19.99
Smoke detector $44.99
Indoor camera $149.99
Outdoor camera $199.99
Smart lock $119.99

Refurbished systems

SimpliSafe sells refurbished packages: 9 pieces $468.91, 12 pieces $529.88, 11-piece outdoor $743.88 and 16-piece outdoor $969.83 (list prices, Security.org).

Discounts and financing

Security.org notes packages are sometimes discounted to as low as $125.46, and Affirm offers 0% APR financing over 3, 12 or 24 months on purchases over $150. Professional installation through partner OnTech starts at $125.

SimpliSafe vs. other starter kits

Company Starter kit (NerdWallet)
Abode $130
Blink $179.97
Ring $199.99
Arlo $199.99
Vivint (with 3-year contract) $199.99
Nest $229
SimpliSafe $250.96
ADT $269

Camera accessories and extras

Item List price (Security.org)
Outdoor camera battery pack $29.99
Outdoor camera solar panel $79.99
Outdoor camera power cable $29.99
Temperature sensor $29.99
Carbon monoxide and smoke sensor $69.99
Yard sign $3.99

Setup time

Security.org's reviewers set up their SimpliSafe system themselves in under an hour. HomeGuide lists SimpliSafe equipment at $189 to $469, installation at $0 to $50 and monitoring at $10 to $30 a month, with no activation fee and either month-to-month or 2-year terms.

How DIY systems are priced

SimpliSafe is one of several DIY security brands. With DIY systems, costs usually break down into:

What to compare between DIY brands

Pros and cons of DIY

Planning your setup

Start with entry doors, then ground-floor windows and a motion sensor in a main hallway. Add cameras at entrances. Check the plan details for what features are included.

Questions to ask

  1. Which features require a paid plan?
  2. Is there a contract or cancellation fee?
  3. How does the system work during power or internet outages?

In Texas

Many Texas cities require alarm permits for monitored systems, including DIY systems with professional monitoring. Check local rules after activating monitoring.

Setting up a DIY system

A DIY system such as SimpliSafe arrives with sensors that attach with adhesive and a base station that plugs into an outlet. Setup generally follows the app: name each sensor, place it, and test it. Most people can install a starter kit in an afternoon. Take time on placement. Entry sensors go on the door or window frame with the magnet piece on the moving part; motion sensors work best in corners, aimed across a room rather than at windows or heating vents that cause false alerts.

Because the system is wireless, you can move sensors later if something does not work as planned, and you can take the whole system with you when you move.

Choosing between self-monitoring and a paid plan

Many DIY systems can run without a monitoring plan, sounding the siren on their own. Adding a paid plan usually unlocks app control, notifications, camera recording, or professional monitoring that calls for help when you cannot respond. The right choice depends on how often you are away, whether you would see an alert in time, and whether your insurance discount requires professional monitoring. Read what each plan includes before choosing, since features such as video recording, smart lock control or police dispatch may only appear in the higher tiers.

Keeping the system reliable

When a DIY system is not the best fit

Very large homes, detached buildings far from the base station, or homes with many doors and windows may need extenders or a more extensive system. If you want everything wired, or prefer someone else to handle setup and support, a professionally installed system may suit you better. Comparing the total cost over several years, including monitoring, gives a fair picture of both options.

Adding cameras and smart devices

Most DIY brands sell indoor and outdoor cameras, video doorbells and smart locks that connect to the same app. Adding them lets the system arm or disarm automatically when you lock the door, or send a video clip when an alarm triggers. Before adding devices, check which features require a paid plan, since video recording and some automations often do. Cameras placed at entrances and in a main hallway give the most useful view when an alarm goes off.

Insurance and alarm permits

Ask your insurer whether a monitored DIY system qualifies for a discount and what proof it needs. Some cities also require an alarm permit for monitored systems, so check local rules before activating professional monitoring.

Sources

  1. NerdWallet: SimpliSafe Home Security System 2026: Test & Review (Oct 8, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (Apr 17, 2024)
  3. Security.org: SimpliSafe Home Security Package Costs & Monitoring Plans (updated Sep 24, 2026)
  4. NerdWallet: How Much Does a Home Security System Cost? (updated Oct 21, 2025)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Find a local locksmith

Compare local pros with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Compare other security costs